BAFTA: The Winners At The 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards

Hosted by Rebel Wilson, the 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards took place on Sunday 13 March 2022 at the Royal Albert Hall. It was something of a disappointing show – Wilson failed to connect as a host and quite a few of the winners failed to attend. Also, for a show that seemed to focus on (and celebrate) 60 years of James Bond (Shirley Bassey opened the show singing Diamonds Are Forever)- where was Bond? Any Bond.

Having said that, the awards went to a good mix of films. Movies In Focus was very happy that Kenneth Branagh’s brilliant Belfast won Outstanding British Film.

Elsewhere, the excellent The Power of the Dog won two BAFTAs – Best Film, and Director for Jane Campion (only the third woman to do so) and CODA picked-up two awards – Adapted Screenplay for Siân Heder, and Supporting Actor for Troy Kotsur.

Will Smith scored the Leading Actor BAFTA for his role in King Richard, while the Leading Actress was won by Joanna Scanlan for her turn in After Love

Dune won five awards – Original Score, Cinematography, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects – which was the biggest haul of the evening.

Here’s the full list of winners:

BEST FILM

BELFAST Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay, Kevin Messick

DUNE Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve

LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

Winner – THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier

ALI & AVA Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

Winner – BELFAST Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, James Cummings

CYRANO Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heeley, Erica Schmidt

EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, Dan Gillespie Sells, Tom MacRae 

HOUSE OF GUCCI Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna, Becky Johnston

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, Krysty Wilson-Cairns

NO TIME TO DIE Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Phoebe Waller-Bridge 

PASSING Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)

BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, James Cummings (Writers), Hester Ruoff (Producer) [also produced by Bart Ruspoli]

Winner – THE HARDER THEY FALL Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]

KEYBOARD FANTASIES Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)

PASSING Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director)


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Winner – DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto

THE HAND OF GOD Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli

PARALLEL MOTHERS Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

PETITE MAMAN Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm


DOCUMENTARY

BECOMING COUSTEAU Liz Garbus, Mridu Chandra, Dan Cogan, Evan Hayes

COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor

FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, Monica Hellström

THE RESCUE Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. van Sandwijk

Winner – SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel


ANIMATED FILM

Winner – ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer

FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie, Monica Hellström

LUCA Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren

THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller


DIRECTOR

AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan

DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

HAPPENING Audrey Diwan

LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson

Winner – THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion

TITANE Julia Ducournau


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BEING THE RICARDOS Aaron Sorkin

BELFAST Kenneth Branagh

DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay

KING RICHARD Zach Baylin

Winner – LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner – CODA Siân Heder

DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

DUNE Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve

THE LOST DAUGHTER Maggie Gyllenhaal

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion


LEADING ACTRESS

LADY GAGA House of Gucci

ALANA HAIM Licorice Pizza

EMILIA JONES CODA

RENATE REINSVE The Worst Person in the World

Winner – JOANNA SCANLAN After Love

TESSA THOMPSON Passing


LEADING ACTOR

ADEEL AKHTAR Ali & Ava

MAHERSHALA ALI Swan Song

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Power of the Dog

LEONARDO DICAPRIO Don’t Look Up

STEPHEN GRAHAM Boiling Point

Winner – WILL SMITH King Richard


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CAITRÍONA BALFE Belfast

JESSIE BUCKLEY The Lost Daughter

Winner – ARIANA DEBOSE West Side Story

ANN DOWD Mass

AUNJANUE ELLIS King Richard

RUTH NEGGA Passing


SUPPORTING ACTOR

MIKE FAIST West Side Story

CIARÁN HINDS Belfast

Winner – TROY KOTSUR CODA

WOODY NORMAN C’mon C’mon

JESSE PLEMONS The Power of the Dog

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE The Power of the Dog


ORIGINAL SCORE

BEING THE RICARDOS Daniel Pemberton

DON’T LOOK UP Nicholas Britell

Winner – DUNE Hans Zimmer

THE FRENCH DISPATCH Alexandre Desplat

THE POWER OF THE DOG Jonny Greenwood


CASTING

BOILING POINT Carolyn McLeod

DUNE Francine Maisler

THE HAND OF GOD Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco

KING RICHARD Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

Winner – WEST SIDE STORY Cindy Tolan


CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner – DUNE Greig Fraser

NIGHTMARE ALLEY Dan Laustsen

NO TIME TO DIE Linus Sandgren

THE POWER OF THE DOG Ari Wegner

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Bruno Delbonnel


EDITING

BELFAST Úna Ní Dhonghaíle

DUNE Joe Walker

LICORICE PIZZA Andy Jurgensen

Winner – NO TIME TO DIE Tom Cross, Elliot Graham

SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Joshua L. Pearson


PRODUCTION DESIGN

CYRANO Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Winner – DUNE Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

THE FRENCH DISPATCH Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

NIGHTMARE ALLEY Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau

WEST SIDE STORY Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo


COSTUME DESIGN

Winner – CRUELLA Jenny Beavan

CYRANO Massimo Cantini Parrini

DUNE Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West

THE FRENCH DISPATCH Milena Canonero

NIGHTMARE ALLEY Luis Sequeira


MAKE UP & HAIR

CRUELLA Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon

CYRANO Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller

DUNE Love Larson, Donald Mowat, Eva von Behr

Winner – THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

HOUSE OF GUCCI Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Göran Lundström, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Tanno


SOUND

Winner – DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan

NO TIME TO DIE James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor

A QUIET PLACE PART II Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Malte Bieler, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn

WEST SIDE STORY Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Shawn Murphy, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom 


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner – DUNE Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer

FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick

GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro

THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwalm

NO TIME TO DIE Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

AFFAIRS OF THE ART Joanna Quinn, Les Mills

Winner – DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera, Antonin Niclass

NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso


BRITISH SHORT FILM

Winner – THE BLACK COP Cherish Oteka

FEMME Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Rienkje Attoh, Hayley Williams

THE PALACE Jo Prichard

STUFFED Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea

THREE MEETINGS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY COMMITTEE Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon


EE RISING STAR AWARD

HARRIS DICKINSONARIANA DEBOSE

Winner – LASHANA LYNCH

MILLICENT SIMMONDS

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE